This product has been a staple in my skin care routine for years. This Vitamin E oil is all natural + derived from non-GMO soybeans which gives it a natural amber colour. It absorbs into the skin quickly, leaving behind a soft, luxuriant feel. Vitamin E oil is a naturally powerful fat-soluble antioxidant that may aid in the rejuvenation of your skin and overall health. It encompasses a group of eight compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols. Vitamin E oil in its purest form is extremely versatile, and helps to combat free-radical damage.
What else can you use it for:
Stretch marks - increases nutrients in the skin to reduce the appearance of stretch marks. Apply to area and rub gently
Reduces scar tissue - helps to regenerate new cells and lighten brown spots
Anti-aging benefits - promotes healthy skin and helps reverse signs of aging
Moisturising values - restores lost moisture, works best on dry or damaged skin
Sunburns - rub a few drops of oil gently over the sunburnt area to provide mild relief from overexposure to sun
Psoriasis - since Vitamin E is a potent skin healer, these scaly, irritated skin patches start to heal faster
Nails/Cuticles - a few drops of oil helps to smooth and rehydrate these areas and may prevent future cracking
How to use it:
I find that it is best used in your night routine as it takes a bit longer to sink in. Not ideal for makeup application afterwards. A little bit goes a long way, just dab along the area that is needed. Around the eyes, laugh lines, acne, scarring. Use more as a spot treatment then completely all over the face.